Privacy Policy

CONTACTCLOUD TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS Y LTD PRIVACY POLICY

  1. CONTACTCLOUD TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS PTY. LTD, ABN 46 611 504 100, 20 Richmond Terrace, Richmond, VIC, 3121, Australia, (“us”, “we”, “our) is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy is provided to make you aware of how we collect, use and manage personal information we obtain.

What Information Do We Collect?

  1. Throughout this Privacy Policy, we refer to your 'personal information' which means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.

Collection & Handling of Personal Information

  1. We will not collect any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what has been provided voluntarily.

 

  1. We collect personal information via a variety of sources, including online e.g. via tmefundraising.com website, social media channels, email and telephone, through competitions/promotions, fundraising activities, surveys and offers, from persons with fundraising enquiries, sign ups to marketing material from us, our employees, those that request information from or have any dealings with us, via any direct requests from persons who wish to be added to our database to receive communication or as an existing contact of ours.

 

  1. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes, such as:

 

  • For general enquiries and to provide customer service

  • To conduct fundraising activities

  • For marketing and promotional purposes e.g. e-newsletters

  • To conduct a promotion/competition, survey or offer

  • To improve tmefundrasing.com website

  • To conduct business with other entities

  • To complete and assist with event sponsorship and fundraising enquiries

  • To respond to inquiries and complaints

  • To send receipts to those who donate via campaigns

  • To maintain an employee database

  • Market research

  • To provide to our legal advisors, when needed, and other parties to whom we are authorised or required by law to disclose information.

We may also receive your personal information via a third party whom we employ to collect personal information on our behalf.

  1. All personal information we collect is either stored on a server on our premises or held using an online storage system. Personal information collected will not be disclosed overseas. We take reasonable steps to ensure personal information it holds about you is protected from risks such as misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, use, destruction, modification or disclosure. No data transmission over the internet is totally secure. As a result, any personal information you send to us over the Internet (including via email) is sent at your own risk.

 

Requests for Access to and Correction of your Personal Information

 

  1. You may request access of the personal information we hold about you and seek the correction of such information by contacting us via phone or email, as outlined in point 12 below. In general, we will allow access to the personal information we hold about you, however, we may deny access to you to the extent it would not be permitted under Australian privacy laws.

 

 

 

 

Disclosure to Third Parties

 

  1. In providing you the information, goods or services you request, we may be required to disclose your personal information to:

  • Companies who we conduct fundraisers on behalf of.

  • Our consultants, contractors and service providers performing services including (but not limited to) agencies who help conduct our fundraisers, promotions agencies, advertising agencies, legal and accounting services, credit reporting, mail-house, transport, prize providers, marketing, data analysis and processing and printing services.

  • We may also disclose your personal information to our legal advisors and other third parties where it is required or permitted to under any applicable law.

 

  1. Personal information collected from you will not be disclosed to any entity located outside of Australia. However, please be aware that we do use online storage systems e.g. dropbox to store personal information collected.

Our website and links to other websites

  1. The tmefundrasing.com website and any other website owned or managed by us may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements. We are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our websites. 

 

Updating this Privacy Policy

 

  1. The content of this Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so we suggest that you regularly review it.

Inquiries & Complaints

  1. Queries relating to this Privacy Policy, or any problems or complaints regarding our compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles or any other privacy concern may be directed to: enquiries@tmesolutions.com.au or via telephone on 1300 015 121. We take such matters seriously and we will use all reasonable efforts to promptly deal with the matter.

Subscribe to our newsletter

Get the latest member engagement insights sent to you each month

Head Office

1300 015 121

engage@tmesolutions.com.au

41 Stewart st, Richmond, VIC 3121

  • LinkedIn